Gelb rolls out the Met’s 22-23, minus Netrebko – Slipped DiscSlipped Disc

norman lebrecht

February 23, 2022

The diva is missing from a new Lohengrin she had promised to sing, but may turn up in other casts.

Here’s the full rundown:

New productions:
Terence Blanchard’s Champion
9 Performances
Dates: Apr 10, 14, 18, 22, 25, 29m, May 4, 8, 13
Production: James Robinson
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / TBA (May 13)
Griffith: Eric Owens
Young Griffith: Ryan Speedo Green
Griffith’s mother: Latonia Moore
Kathy Hagen: Stephanie Blythe / Meredith Arwady (May 8)
Coproduction with Opera Theater of St. Louis

Mozart’s Don Giovanni
8 Performances
Dates: May 5, 9, 12, 16, 20m, 24, 27m, Jun 2
Production: Ivo van Hove
Conductor: Natalie Stutzmann
Don Giovanni: Peter Mattei
Donna Anna: Federica Lombardi
Donna Elvira: Ana María Martinez
Zerlina: Ying Fang
Don Ottavio: Ben Bliss
Leporello: Adam Plachetka
Masetto: Alfred Walker
Commendatore: Alexander Tsymbalyuk / Dmitry Belosselskiy (May 27, Jun 2)
Coproduction with Opera National de Paris

Giordano’s Fedora
8 Performances
Dates: Dec 31, Jan 4, 7, 11, 14m, 19, 22, 28
Conductor: Marco Armiliato
Fedora: Sonya Yoncheva
Olga: Rosa Feola
Count Loris Ipanov: Piotr Beczala
De Siriex: Artur Rucinski

Kevin Puts’ The Hours
8 Performances
Dates: Nov 22, 25, 28, Dec 1, 4m, 7, 10m, 15
Production: Phelim McDermott
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Virginia Woolf: Joyce DiDonato
Clarissa: Renee Fleming
Laura: Kelli O’Hara
Richard: Kyle Ketelsen
Leonard: Sean Panikkar
Dan: Brandon Cedel
Louis: William Burden
Co-commission with the Philadelphia Orchestra

Wagner’s Lohengrin
10 Performances
Dates: Feb 26m, Mar 2, 5m, 10, 14, 18m, 21, 25, 28, Apr 1
Production: François Girard
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Lohengrin: Piotr Beczała
Ortrud: Christine Goerke
Elsa: Tamara Wilson / Elena Stikhina (Mar 28, Apr 1)
Telramund: Evgeny Nikitin
Der Heerrufer: Brian Mulligan
Heinrich der Vogle: Günther Groissböck
Coproduction with The Bolshoi Theater

Cherubini’s Medea
8 Performances
Dates: Sep 27, Oct 1, 5, 8, 13, 18, 22m, 28
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Medea: Sondra Radvanovsky
Glauce: Janai Brugger
Neris: Ekaterina Gubanova
Giasone: Matthew Polenzani
Creonte: Michele Pertusi
Production: Sir David McVicar
(In Italian)

Mozart’s Die Zauberflöte
9 Performances
Dates: May 19, 22, 25, 27, 31, Jun 3m, 6, 8, 10
Production: Simon McBurne

Conductor: Nathalie Stutzmann
Tamino: Lawrence Brownlee
Pamina: Erin Morley
Queen of the Night: Kathryn Lewek
Papageno: Thomas Oliemans
Sarastro: Alan Held
Stephen Milling
Monostatos: Breton Ryan
Co-production with Dutch National Opera, English National Opera, and Festival d’Aix-en-Provence

Repertory
Verdi’s Aida
15 Performances
Dates: Dec 2, 6, 10, 13, 17, 21, 27, Jan 3, 7m, Apr 27, 30m, May 6, 10, 13m, 18
Conductor: Paolo Carignani
Aida: Latonia Moore (Dec) / Michelle Bradley (Jan, Apr, May)
Amonasro: Quinn Kelsey
Amneris: Olesya Petrova (Dec 2-10, Apr, May) / Anita Rachvelishvili (Dec 13 – Jan 7)
Radamès: Brian Jagde (Dec, Jan) / Marcelo Alvarez (Apr, May)
Amonasro: George Gagnidze (Dec 2-10, Apr, May) / Quinn Kelsey (Dec 13 – 27) / Luca Salsi (Jan 3-7)
Il Re: Christian Van Horn
Ramfis: Alexandros Stavrakakis (Dec, Jan) / Krzysztof Baczyk (Apr, May)

Puccini’s La Bohème
14 Performances
Dates: Apr 21, 24, 28, May 2, 6m, 11, 14m, 17, 20, 26, 29, Jun 1, 4m, 9
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin / TBA (May 11, 17, 20) / James Gaffigan (May 26, 29, Jun)
Mimi: Eleonora Buratto / Susanna Phillips (May 26, 29, Jun)
Musetta: Kristina Mkhitaryan / Leah Hawkins (May 11) / Latonia Moore (May 26, 29, Jun)
Rodolfo: Stephen Costello / Charles Castronovo (May 26, 29, Jun)
Marcello: Davide Luciano / Quinn Kelsey (May 26, 29, Jun)
Schaunard: Alexey Lavrov / Iurii Samoilov (May 26, 29, Jun)
Colline: Christian Van Horn / Krzystof Baczyk (May 26, 29, Jun)
Benoît/Alcindoro: Donald Maxwell/Philip Cokorinos (May 11)

Poulenc’s Dialogues des Carmélites
5 Performances
Dates: Jan 15m, 18, 21, 25, 28m
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy
Blanche de la Force: Ailyn Pérez
Madame Lidoine: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Constance: Sabine Devielhe
Mere Marie: Jamie Barton
MADAME DE CROISSY: Alice Coote
Chevalier de la Force: Piotr Buszewski
Marquis de la Force: Laurent Naouri

Verdi’s Don Carlo
9 Performances
Dates: Nov 3, 7, 11, 15, 19m, 23, 26, 30, Dec 3m
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi
Elisabetta di Valois: Anna Netrebko / Angela Meade (Nov 23-30, Dec 3)
Philip II: Günther Groissböck
Eboli: Anita Rachvelishvili
Don Carlo: Russell Thomas
Rodridgo: Peter Mattei
Grand Inquisitor: John Relyea
(In Italian)

Donizetti’s L’Elisir d’Amore
12 Performances
Dates: Jan 10, 13, 17, 21m, 24, 27, Apr 13, 16m, 19, 22m, 26, 29
Conductor: Michele Gamba
Adina: Golda Schultz / Amanda Woodbury (Jan 24) / Aleksandra Kurzak (Apr)
Nemorino: Javier Camarena / Zabier Anduaga (Apr)
Belcore: Davide Luciano / Micheal Sumuel (Jan 24) / Joshua Hopkins (Apr)
Dr Dulcamara: Ambrogio Maestri / Alex Esposito (Apr)

Verdi’s Falstaff
6 Performances
Dates: Mar 12m, 16, 19m, 24, 29, 1m
Conductor: Daniele Rustoni
Falstaff: Michael Volle
Fenton: Bogdan Volkov [7]
Nannetta: Hera Hyesang Park
Alice Ford: Ailyn Perez
Mistress Quickly: Marie-Nicole Lemieux
Meg: Jennifer Johnson Cano
Micheal Volle
Ford: Christopher Maltman

Wagner’s Der Fliegende Holländer
4 Performances
Dates: May 30, Jun 3, 7, 10m
Conductor: Jaap Van Zweden
Holländer: Tomasz Konieczny [8]
Senta: Elza van den Heever
Erik: Eric Cutler
Richard Trey Smagur
Tomasz Konieczny
Daland: Dmitry Belosselskiy

Mozart’s Idomeneo
6 Performances
Dates: Sep 28, Oct 1m, 6, 9m, 14, 20
Conductor: Manfred Honeck
Idomeneo: Michael Spyres
Ilia: Ying Fang
Elettra: Albina Shagimuratova
Idamante: Kate Lindsey
Arbace: Paolo Fanale
High Priest of Neptune: Issachah Savage

Shostakovich’s Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk
6 Performances
Dates: Sep 29, Oct 2m, 7, 12, 15m, 21
Conductor: Keri-Lynn Wilson
Katerina: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Sergei: Brandon Jovanovich
Zinoviy: Nikolai Schukoff
Boris: John Relyea

Mozart’s The Magic Flute
9 Performances
Dates: Dec 16, 18m, 22, 24m, 26, 28m, 30m, Jan 2, 6
Conductor: Ducan Ward
Pamina: Joélle Harvey / Sydney Mancasola (Dec 28-30, Jan 2-6)
Queen of the Night: Alexandra Olczyk
Tamino: Ben Bliss / Portillo
Papageno: Joshua Hopkins / Chris Kenney (Dec 28, Jan 2)
Alan Held / TBA (Dec 28, Jan 2)
Soloman Howard / Peixin Chen (Dec 28, Jan 2)
Rodell Rosel / Thomas Capobianco (Dec 28, Jan 2)

Bellini’s Norma
7 Performances
Dates: Feb 28, Mar 4, 8, 11, 17, 22, 25m
Conductor: Maurizio Benini
Norma: Sonya Yoncheva
Adalgisa: Ekaterina Gubanova
Pollione: Micheal Spyres
Oroveso: Christian Van Horn

Britten’s Peter Grimes
8 Performances
Dates: Oct 16m, 22, 26, 29m, Nov 2, 5, 9, 12m
Conductor: Nicholas Carter
Ellen: Nicole Car / Laura Wilde (Nov 2)
Peter Grimes: Allan Clayton
Balstrode: Adam Plachetka

Verdi’s Rigoletto
14 Performances
Dates: Nov 10, 14, 17, 20m, 26m, 29, Dec 3, 8, 11m, 14, 17m, 20, 23, 29
Conductor: Speranza Scappucci
Gilda: Rosa Feola / Lisette Oropesa (Dec 8-29)
Maddalena: Aigul Akhmetshina
Duke: Benjamin Bernheim / Stephen Costello (Dec 11-29)
Rigoletto: Quinn Kelsey / Micheal Chioldi (Dec 8, 11) / Luca Salsi (Dec 14-29)
Sparafucile: Andrea Mastroni

Strauss’s Der Rosenkavalier
7 Performances
Dates: Mar 27, 31, Apr 4, 7, 11, 15m, 20
Conductor: Simone Young
Marschallin: Lise Davidsen
Octavian: Isabel Leonard
Sophie: Erin Morley
Annina: Katharine Goeldner
Italian Tenor: René Barbera / Kang Wang (Apr 7)
Thomas Ebenstein

Puccini’s Tosca
15 Performances
Dates: Oct 4, 8m, 11, 15, 19, 24, 27, 31, Nov 4, Mar 30, Apr 2m, 5, 8m, 12, 15
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi / Domingo Hindoyan (Mar, Apr)
Tosca: Aleksandra Kurzak / Hibla Gerzmava (Mar 30, Apr 2-5, 15) / Angela Gheorghiu (Apr 8, 12)[9]
Mario: Micheal Fabiano / Alagna (Oct 31, Nov 4) / Yusif Eyvazov (Mar, Apr)
Scarpia: John Lundgren / James Morris (Oct 31) / Željko Lucic (Mar, Apr)
Sacristan: Patrick Carfizzi

Verdi’s La Traviata
18 Performances
Dates: Oct 25, 29, Nov 1, 5m, 8, 12, 16, 19, Jan 5, 8m, 14, 20, 26, Mar 4m, 7, 11m, 15, 18
Conductor: Daniele Callegari / Marco Armiliato (Jan) / Micola Luisotti (Mar)
Violetta: Nadine Sierra / Ermonela Jaho (Jan) / Angel Blue (Mar)
Alfredo: Stephen Costello / Ismael Jordi (Jan) / Dmytro Popov (Mar)
Germont: Luca Salsi / Amartuvshin Enkhbat (Jan 5-20) / Arthur Rucinski (Jan 26, Mar)

Leave a Comment